Buccaneers Summer League

The Buccaneers Summer League started on Friday, 1 February.

It has grown so much in popularity that it is a pity that only a certain amount can enter, so many new faces on the squash courts and tackling 20 minutes of continuous squash after a long festive season, it’s a good indication that it is going to be a good year for the sport.

The results for
Friday 1st and
Wednesday 6th are as
follows:

Friday
Group A.

Imanuel Amorongo beat Joshua Wood 37-36
Leslie Bosman beat Emil Dorgeloh 34-31
Brandon Grane beat Christopher Hill 56-25
Group B
Johann van der Merwe beat Marchelino
Koopman WO
Willie van
Duijvenbode beat
EttienneBeukes WO
Danie Jansen beat Dylan Spencer 47-44.
Robert Schaaf beat Richard van der Meer 51 – 33
Ze de Britto beat Chantel de Gouveia 39-33
Group C
Joe Hermann beat Trevor Heath 40-35
Heinz Ahrens beat Lindsay Lottering 36-28
Ricardo von Stein beat Arlene Visser WO
Christo van Wyk beat Patrick Quinn 41-29
Jaco de Jager beat beatOckie du Plessis 41-33
Group D
Doyle de Haas beat Rozario September 42-36
Liandro Martins beat Dirk Kotze 53-33
Bykes Muashekele beat JC Platt 49-31
Diana Meyer beat Hanro du Plessis 61-40
William Lottering beat JakkieNel 56-26
Victor Rigby beat Alan Hartung 52-35.
Group E
Anet Bosman beat Jaco Balhao WO
Kirsten Wolhuter beat Christelle Eiman WO
Hannes Dirsuwei beat Zola Nel 59-42
Corne Kruger beat Nelson Shikukwete WO
Group F
Tiaan van der Westhui-zen beat Andrea Louw 52-33
Armando Mario beat Paulina Kapitango 75-26
Christo Smit beat Jacoline van der Merwe 42-35
Jonathan Abbott beat Estelle Bothma 49-30
Heibri-Ann Hartung beat Willem Lourens 46-40
Wednesday
Group A
Michael Gruhn beat Angelo Titus 34-25
Jan de Smit beat Michael Stauder WO
Brandon Grane beat Leslie Bosman 47-33
Imanuel Amorongo beat Cecil Humphries 44-34
Devon Savage beat Christopher Hill 52-26
Emil Dorgeloh beat Joshua Wood 40-24
Group B
Johann van der Merwe beat Dylan Spencer 42-40
EttienneBeukes beat Richard van der Meer WO
Danie Jansen beat Chantel de Gouveia 36-32
Ze de Britto beat Robert Schaaf 32-28
Lino Koopman beat Willie van
Duijvenbode 66-27
Group C
Ockie du Plessis beat Christo van Wyk 44-29
Arlene Visser drew with Jaco de Jager 40-40
Heinz Ahrens beat Patrick Quinn 53-36
Trevor Heath beat Ricardo von Stein 36-28
Wynand Breytenbach beat Chris Bruyns 44-40
Dirk Bosman beat Joe Hermann 45-36
Group D
Alan Hartung beat Jakkie Nel 51-35
Diana Meyer beat Victor Rigby 61-33
William Lottering beat JC Platt 50-28
Liandro Martins beat Hanro du Plessis 54-38
Bykes Muashekele beat Rozario
September 45-34
Doyle de Haas beat Dirk Kotze 44-41
Group E
Daniel Bock beat Leon Smit 85-29
Kirsten Wolhuter beat Anet Bosman WO
Hannes Dirsuwei beat JacoBalhao WO
Cevin Harding beat ChristelleEiman 50-41
Zola Nel drew with Al-Janedro Dick 40-40
Corne Kruger beat Christina Beukes 51-44
Group F
Jonathan Abbott beat Willem Lourens 56-31
Jacoline van der
Merwe beat Heibri-Ann Hartung 40-37
Armando Mario beat Estelle Bothma 67-29
Christo Smit beat Edwina Southgate 48-40
Paulina Kapitango beat Andrea Louw 44-38
Tiaan van der Westhuizen beat Jeremias Fillimon 64-20

You must be logged in to post a comment Login