ICC World Twenty20 Africa C Qualifier

Three cricket players Zhivago Groenewald, Colin James Peake and Christopher Wayne Coombe from the Harbour town are part of a fourteen man team that has been selected to represent Namibia at the World T20 Africa C Qualifying tournament that will take place from 26th October – 4th November 2018 in Botswana Gaborone.
This event marks the first step in the pathway to getting to the World T20 Cup that will take place in Australia in 2020.
Africa as a region has been divided in three sub-regions namely; A – representing West Africa, B – representing Central and Eastern Africa and lastly C – representing Southern Africa. In sub-region C, Namibia is joined by Lesotho, Mozambique, St. Helena, Malawi, Swaziland and Botswana.
The pathway requires that out of each sub-region the two qualifying teams will be feature in an AFRICA Final, and from the final only two from the Africa Associates will advance to the next round of World Twenty20 Qualifiers.
The next round Qualifiers will be held in November 2019 and this is where eight qualifying associate teams from Africa, Asia, Americas, East Asia Pacific And Europe Will Join The Six Teams From The 2016 ICC World Twenty20 that were not in the top ten ranked teams namely; Scotland, Zimbabwe, Netherlands, Hong Kong, Oman and Ireland respectively.
From the next round of Qualifiers the top six teams will then advance to the ICC World Twenty20 Cup that will take place in Australia in 2020.
Namibia’s Fixtures for the sub-regional qualifiers are as follows:
1. Swaziland vs Namibia – Sunday, 28 October at 09h30
2. Namibia vs Malawi – Sunday, 28 October at 13h50
1. Mozambique vs Namibia – Monday, 29 Octo-ber at 13h50
2. Namibia vs Lesotho – Thursday, 1 November at 09h30
3. St. Helena vs Namibia – Friday, 2 November at 13h50
4. Namibia vs Botswana – Saturday, 3 Novem-ber at 10h30
The Namibia squad is as follows:
1. Lohandre Louwrens
2. Michiel Daniel Du Preez
3. Jan Nicolaas Frylinck (C)
4. Zane Edward Green (WK)
5. Bernard Martinus Scholtz
6. Colin James Peake
7. Mika Mutumbe
8. Tangeni Josef Lungameni
9. Nikolaas Jakobus Davin
10. Christopher Wayne Coombe
11. Pikky Ya France
12. Wessel Myburgh
13. Zhivago Groenewald
14. Jan Nicol Lofie-Eaton
15. Dayanand Thakur – Coach
16. Gareth Cloete – Team Manager

You must be logged in to post a comment Login